Melissa TX Homepage
Search
What activities are prohibited without a permit?

§ 4.603 - Permit Required. It shall be unlawful:

  • (a) for any person, partnership, firm, or corporation to peddle, sell, solicit, exhibit, or take orders for or offer to take order for any goods, wares, merchandise, meat, fish, or subscriptions to magazines, publications, newspapers, photographs, or services; or
  • (b) for any person, directly or through an agent or employee to distribute or cause to be distributed, deposited, placed, thrown, cast, scattered, handed out or circulated any handbill; in or upon any premises within the corporate limits of the city without a valid written permit to do so from the City of Melissa.
  • § 4.603.1 It shall be unlawful for the person registering or applying, or the agents or employees thereof, to peddle, solicit or distribute handbills for a purpose other than that set out in the registration statement or application upon which the certificate of registration or permit was issued.
  • § 4.603.2 It shall be unlawful for any person who shall peddle, solicit or distribute handbills in the city to represent that the issuance of a certificate of registration or permit by the city constitutes an endorsement or approval of the solicitation or distribution by the city or its officers or employees.
  • § 4.603.3 It shall be unlawful for any person to distribute or cause to be distributed, deposited, placed, thrown, cast, scattered, handed out or circulated any handbill in or upon any premises which are temporarily or continuously uninhabited or vacant.
  • § 4.603.4 It shall be unlawful for any person to solicit for a charitable purpose or to solicit funds for charitable purposes in the City without first obtaining a valid written permit to do so from the City; provided, however, the solicitation of funds for charitable purposes by any organization or association from its members, or the solicitation of funds for charitable purposes by persons when such solicitation occurs on premises owned or controlled by the person soliciting funds, or with the permission of the person who owns or controls the premises, when previously invited to the premises for solicitation is exempt from this Section.
  • § 4.603.5 Except as permitted by state law, it shall be unlawful for any person to peddle, sell, offer or exhibit for sale any merchandise or service, whether for profit, for a charitable purpose or otherwise to any person in a motor vehicle, truck, motorcycle or other vehicle (collectively hereinafter "vehicle") while the vehicle is located within a public right-of-way.
  • § 4.603.6 Except as permitted by state law, it shall be unlawful for any person to solicit funds, donations, contributions, employment, business or a ride, whether for profit, for a charitable purpose or otherwise, upon any public street, street right-of-way, median, traffic island, parkway or other public right-of-way, excluding sidewalks designed for pedestrian use, within the City.
  • § 4.603.7 The City acknowledges that the state legislature has adopted § 552.0071, Transportation Code.
  • § 4.603.8 It shall be unlawful for any person to peddle, sell, offer or exhibit for sale any merchandise or service, whether for profit, for a charitable purpose or otherwise on a public sidewalk or road without previous permission granted by the City Administrator, or his designee.

(Ordinance Number 22 through 45, adopted 9-10-02, Section 2 (Exhibit A); Ordinance Number 10-07, Adopted 2-9-10, Section 2)

Show All Answers

1. How do I apply for a solicitors / peddlers permit?
2. What activities are prohibited without a permit?
3. What is required for obtaining a solicitor's permit?
4. How long does it take to get my solicitor's permit?
Government Websites by CivicPlus®
Arrow Left Arrow Right
Slideshow Left Arrow Slideshow Right Arrow