logo banner top banner right
menu left menu right
inside left header
 
 
inside left buttom
inside right header
HomeDEPARTMENTSDevelopment & Neighborhood ServicesPermitsResidential Permits > Do I need a permit for a private alarm system?
Do I need a permit for a private alarm system?

No - The City of Melissa does not require a permit for an installation or activation of a private alarm system. 

However, the State of Texas does require that an Alarm Installation & Activation Certificate be submitted to the local municipality in accordance to the Texas Occupations Code, Chapter 1702.286 which states:

“An alarm systems company shall notify the municipality in which the alarm system is located of an installation or activation of an alarm system not later than the 30th day after the date of the installation or activation.”

Alarm Installation & Activation Certificate

(Note: Please do not forward this form to the Texas Department of Public Safety, Private Security Bureau, the PSB-53 form must be sent to your local municipality).

This form should be turned into Code Enforcement by dropping off at the Development Services and Utility Billing Suite in the Melissa City Hall or emailed to code@cityofmelissa.com.


inside right buttom